Shows were held for many animals and exhibitors over the weekend, including horses. (DHI Media/Ed Gebert)
Shows were held for many animals and exhibitors over the weekend, including horses. (DHI Media/Ed Gebert)
Information submitted

Here is a partial list of winners from 4-H shows held through Sunday, Aug. 31 at the Van Wert County Fair:

Winners Goat

Senior Goat Showmanship Trophy Won by: Coleen Schulte

Sponsored by: Greif

Intermediate Goat Showmanship Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Sponsored by F & S Floor Covering

Junior Goat Showmanship Trophy Won by: Derick Dealey

Sponsored by: The Chris Lobsiger Family

Champion Goat Showman Chair Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Phil & Chris Campbell

Grand Champion Meat Goat Female Trophy Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Ag Credit

Reserve Champion Meat Goat Female Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Citizen's National Bank: Pat Ryan

Grand Champion Dairy Goat Female Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Dairy Goat Female Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Crestview FFA

Grand Champion Dairy Market Goat Trophy Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Lee's Ace Hardware

Grand Champion Dairy Market Goat Banner Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat Banner Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Boer Market Wether Class 1 1st Trophy Won by: Zayne Weck

Sponsored by: Convoy Foxhunters

Boer Market Wether Class 2 1st Trophy Won by: Madelyn Pohlman

Sponsored by: Kennedy Kuhn Inc. Boer Market Wether Class 3 1st Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Hall Lumber Co. Inc.

Boer Market Wether Class 4 1st Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Austin Miller

Grand Champion Boer Market Goat Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Gary Richey Auctioneer

Grand Champion Boer Market Goat Banner Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Boer Market Goat Trophy Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Citizen's National Bank: Al Saylor

Reserve Champion Boer Market Goat Banner Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Market Goat Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: C&J Agri Service

Market Goat 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: C&J Agri Service



Winners Beef

Senior Beef Showman Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Van Wert County Foundation Black Inc. Award

Intermediate Beef Showman Trophy Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Scott Equity Exchange

Junior Beef Showman Trophy Won by: Adeline Sorgen

Sponsored by: Holdgreve Beef Farm

Champion Beef Showman Chair Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Van Wert County Foundation Black Inc. Award

Champion Supreme Female Overall Banner Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Van Wert Co. Cattlemen

Reserve Supreme Female Overall Banner Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Buckeye Angus-Chiangus Farms-Craig McNall & Sons

Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Adeline Sorgen

Sponsored by: Leaders of the Future 4-H Club

Champion Beef Feeder Cash Won by: Adeline Sorgen

Sponsored by: Beef it Up 4-H Club - In Memory of Justin Adam

Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Liliana Dietrich

Sponsored by: Convoy Tastee Freeze Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Cash Won by: Liliana Dietrich

Sponsored by: Churchview Farm - Simmentals

Dairy Steer Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Keber Family Farms

Dairy Steer 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Ethan Kemler

Sponsored by: Convoy Tastee Freeze Grand Champion Dairy Steer Banner Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: Jerry & Irene Luersman

Champion Dairy Steer Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: The Chris Vorst Family

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer Trophy Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Mike & Diane Owens

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer Banner Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Ryan Mohr Seed Becks Hybrids

Performance Steer Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: First Federal Savings and Loan

Performance Steer 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Tristin Miller

Sponsored by: Gene and Drema Arn Family

Grand Champion Performance Steer Banner Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: Arn Acres

Champion Performance Steer Trophy Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: First Federal Savings and Loan

Reserve Champion Performance Steer Trophy Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Vantage FFA

Reserve Champion Performance Steer Banner Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Wellman Seeds

Show Steer 1st Weight Class Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: In Memory of Andy Kemler By Double T Farm

Show Steer 2nd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Jordan Michael Miller

Sponsored by: Vantage FFA

Show Steer 3rd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Vantage FFA

Show Steer 4th Weight Class Trophy Won by: Tristin Miller

Sponsored by: Allmandinger Custom Bailing

Show Steer Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Tristin Miller

Sponsored by: Delphos Pathfinders

Show Steer 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Double T Farm

Grand Champion Show Steer Banner Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Dave Allmandinger Family

Champion Show Steer Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Kennedy Kuhn Inc. Reserve Champion Show Steer Banner Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Jerry & Irene Luersman

Reserve Champion Show Steer Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Holdgreve Beef Farm

Dairy Steer Drive 1 Winner Trophy Won by: Tara Vorst

Sponsored by: Matthews Farms

Dairy Steer Drive 2 Winner Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: Matthews Farms

2nd Place Show Steer 1st Weight Class Trophy Won by: Lauren Schmid

Sponsored by: Miller Farms

2nd Place Show Steer 2nd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Isiac Bowersock

Sponsored by: Magnum Farms & Transport

2nd Place Show Steer 3rd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Liliana Dietrich

Sponsored by: Tim & Jackie Miller Family

Winners Dairy Feeder

Sr. Dairy Feeder Calf Showman Trophy Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Mercer Landmark Ohio City and Glenmore Branches

Senior Showman 2nd Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: Clark Ringwald Family

Intermediate Dairy Feeder Showman Trophy Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: Bob and Denise Pugh and Family

Intermediate Showman 2nd Trophy Won by: Morgan Miller

Sponsored by: Clark Ringwald Family

Jr. Dairy Feeder Calf Showman Trophy Won by: Alexis Bowen

Sponsored by: Gene and Drema Arn Family

Junior Showman 2nd Trophy Won by: Brendan Karl

Sponsored by: Clark Ringwald Family

Champion Feeder Calf Showman Chair Won by: Lauren Schmid

Sponsored by: Allmandinger Custom Bailing

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat One Trophy Won by: Baylee Miller

Sponsored by: The Ream Family

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 1 Trophy Won by: Betty Vorst

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Two Trophy Won by: Lauren Schmid

Sponsored by: Waltz Meats

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 2 Trophy Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Three Trophy Won by: Collin Overholt

Sponsored by: Ayers Mechanical Group

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Four Trophy Won by: Kassidy Klinger

Sponsored by: Jack and Sharon Bolenbaugh

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 4 Trophy Won by: Brendan Karl

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Five Trophy Won by: Betty Vorst

Sponsored by: Wrenco Trophy and Sportswear

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 5 Trophy Won by: Tyler L McNall

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Six Trophy Won by: Alexis Bowen

Sponsored by: Keber Family Farms

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 6 Trophy Won by: Layken E. Klinger

Sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3035 Delphos

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat 7 Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: The Ream Family

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 7 Trophy Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3035 Delphos

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat 8 Trophy Won by: Abbi Marbaugh

Sponsored by: Sponsored by F & S Floor Covering

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 8 Trophy Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3035 Delphos

Dairy Feeder Calf: Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Alexis Bowen

Sponsored by: Pure Line Food Company Middle Point, OH Champion Dairy Feeder Calf Trophy Won by: Abbi Marbaugh

Sponsored by: Allmandinger Cattle Farms

GrandChampion Dairy Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Abbi Marbaugh

Sponsored by: Wellman Seeds

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf Trophy Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Farm Credit Services of Mid-America

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Randy Mueller Family



Jr. Fair Horse Pleasure Show

Sunday, August 31, 2013, at 9:00am

Western Showmanship: 9-11: Breck Evans

Plaque Donated by Vancrest of Convoy

Western Showmanship: 12-14: Reagan Priest

Plaque Donated by Pam Linton

Western Showmanship: 15-19: Cassie Priest

Horseless Horse Showmanship: 9-19: Makenna Tice

English Showmanship: 9-11: Adalynn Longstreth

Plaque donated by Tom & Diane Myers

English Showmanship: 12-14: Jeanie Bonifas

Plaque donated by Thomas Edison Workshop

Champion of Showmen : Cassie Priest

Chair donated by Bill & Mary Fallis

Hunter Under Saddle: 9-13 English Pleasure: Reagan Priest

Plaque donated by Alexander & Bebout

Hunter Under Saddle: 14-19 English Pleasure: Paige Motycka

Hunt Seat Equitation: 9-13: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by Jamie, Marsha Agler- M&J Lawnmower & Tractor

Hunt Seat Equitation: 14-19: Paige Motycka

Western Pleasure: 9-11: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by Dealey Accounting Firm LLC

Western Pleasure: 12-14: Paige Motycka

Western Pleasure: 15-19: Lindsey Motycka

Western Horsemanship: 9-11: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by RoAnna Farms

Western Horsemanship: 12-14: Paige Motycka

Western Horsemanship: 15-19: Emily Bauer

Novice Horsemanship: 9-19: Jeanie Bonifas

Trail: 9-13: Bryce Mihm

Trophy donated by Senior Fair Board

Trail: 14-19: Paige Motycka

Reining: 14-19: Lindsey Motycka

Plaque donated by Baker Built Engraving

Pleasure Driving, Light Pony/Horse: 9-19: Jeanie Bonifas

Trophy donated by Dealey Accounting Firm LLC

Driving Reinsmanship 9-19: Jeanie Bonifas

Trophy donated by Mike & Diane Owens



Jr. Fair Horse Contesting

Saturday August 30, at 7:30 pm

Cloverleaf Barrels: 9-13: Regan Priest

Trophy donated by Greif

Cloverleaf Barrels: 14-19: Amanda Lobsiger

Barrels & Cones: 9-13: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by Senior Fair Board

Barrels & Cones: 14-19: Emily Bauer

Flags 9-13: Bryce Mihm

Trophy donated by Bill & Mary Fallis

Flags 14-19: Paige Motycka

Poles: 9-13: Regan Priest

Trophy by Van Wert County Township Association

Poles: 14-19: Paige Motycka

Stakes Race 9-13: Reagan Priest

Trophy by Riverside Acres Tack Shop, St. Mary’s, OH

Stakes Race 14-19: Paige Motycka

Key Hole: 9-13: Reagan Priest

Trophy donated by Greif

Key Hole: 14-19: Emily Bauer

Speed & Control: 9-13: Bryce Mihm

Trophy donated by Ayer Mechanical Group



Information submitted

Here is a partial list of winners from 4-H shows held through Sunday, Aug. 31 at the Van Wert County Fair:

Winners Goat

Senior Goat Showmanship Trophy Won by: Coleen Schulte

Sponsored by: Greif

Intermediate Goat Showmanship Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Sponsored by F & S Floor Covering

Junior Goat Showmanship Trophy Won by: Derick Dealey

Sponsored by: The Chris Lobsiger Family

Champion Goat Showman Chair Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Phil & Chris Campbell

Grand Champion Meat Goat Female Trophy Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Ag Credit

Reserve Champion Meat Goat Female Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Citizen's National Bank: Pat Ryan

Grand Champion Dairy Goat Female Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Dairy Goat Female Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Crestview FFA

Grand Champion Dairy Market Goat Trophy Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Lee's Ace Hardware

Grand Champion Dairy Market Goat Banner Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat Trophy Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat Banner Won by: Joel Germann

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Boer Market Wether Class 1 1st Trophy Won by: Zayne Weck

Sponsored by: Convoy Foxhunters

Boer Market Wether Class 2 1st Trophy Won by: Madelyn Pohlman

Sponsored by: Kennedy Kuhn Inc. Boer Market Wether Class 3 1st Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Hall Lumber Co. Inc.

Boer Market Wether Class 4 1st Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Austin Miller

Grand Champion Boer Market Goat Trophy Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Gary Richey Auctioneer

Grand Champion Boer Market Goat Banner Won by: Lillian Hempfling

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Reserve Champion Boer Market Goat Trophy Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Citizen's National Bank: Al Saylor

Reserve Champion Boer Market Goat Banner Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Darle, Linda, Seth, and Aaron Baker

Market Goat Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: C&J Agri Service

Market Goat 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: C&J Agri Service



Winners Beef

Senior Beef Showman Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Van Wert County Foundation Black Inc. Award

Intermediate Beef Showman Trophy Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Scott Equity Exchange

Junior Beef Showman Trophy Won by: Adeline Sorgen

Sponsored by: Holdgreve Beef Farm

Champion Beef Showman Chair Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Van Wert County Foundation Black Inc. Award

Champion Supreme Female Overall Banner Won by: Amanda Lobsiger

Sponsored by: Van Wert Co. Cattlemen

Reserve Supreme Female Overall Banner Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Buckeye Angus-Chiangus Farms-Craig McNall & Sons

Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Adeline Sorgen

Sponsored by: Leaders of the Future 4-H Club

Champion Beef Feeder Cash Won by: Adeline Sorgen

Sponsored by: Beef it Up 4-H Club - In Memory of Justin Adam

Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Liliana Dietrich

Sponsored by: Convoy Tastee Freeze Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Cash Won by: Liliana Dietrich

Sponsored by: Churchview Farm - Simmentals

Dairy Steer Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Keber Family Farms

Dairy Steer 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Ethan Kemler

Sponsored by: Convoy Tastee Freeze Grand Champion Dairy Steer Banner Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: Jerry & Irene Luersman

Champion Dairy Steer Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: The Chris Vorst Family

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer Trophy Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Mike & Diane Owens

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer Banner Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Ryan Mohr Seed Becks Hybrids

Performance Steer Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: First Federal Savings and Loan

Performance Steer 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Tristin Miller

Sponsored by: Gene and Drema Arn Family

Grand Champion Performance Steer Banner Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: Arn Acres

Champion Performance Steer Trophy Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: First Federal Savings and Loan

Reserve Champion Performance Steer Trophy Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Vantage FFA

Reserve Champion Performance Steer Banner Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Wellman Seeds

Show Steer 1st Weight Class Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: In Memory of Andy Kemler By Double T Farm

Show Steer 2nd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Jordan Michael Miller

Sponsored by: Vantage FFA

Show Steer 3rd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Vantage FFA

Show Steer 4th Weight Class Trophy Won by: Tristin Miller

Sponsored by: Allmandinger Custom Bailing

Show Steer Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Tristin Miller

Sponsored by: Delphos Pathfinders

Show Steer 2nd Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Caden Ringwald

Sponsored by: Double T Farm

Grand Champion Show Steer Banner Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Dave Allmandinger Family

Champion Show Steer Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Kennedy Kuhn Inc. Reserve Champion Show Steer Banner Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Jerry & Irene Luersman

Reserve Champion Show Steer Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen

Sponsored by: Holdgreve Beef Farm

Dairy Steer Drive 1 Winner Trophy Won by: Tara Vorst

Sponsored by: Matthews Farms

Dairy Steer Drive 2 Winner Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: Matthews Farms

2nd Place Show Steer 1st Weight Class Trophy Won by: Lauren Schmid

Sponsored by: Miller Farms

2nd Place Show Steer 2nd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Isiac Bowersock

Sponsored by: Magnum Farms & Transport

2nd Place Show Steer 3rd Weight Class Trophy Won by: Liliana Dietrich

Sponsored by: Tim & Jackie Miller Family

Winners Dairy Feeder

Sr. Dairy Feeder Calf Showman Trophy Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Mercer Landmark Ohio City and Glenmore Branches

Senior Showman 2nd Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: Clark Ringwald Family

Intermediate Dairy Feeder Showman Trophy Won by: Brett Schumm

Sponsored by: Bob and Denise Pugh and Family

Intermediate Showman 2nd Trophy Won by: Morgan Miller

Sponsored by: Clark Ringwald Family

Jr. Dairy Feeder Calf Showman Trophy Won by: Alexis Bowen

Sponsored by: Gene and Drema Arn Family

Junior Showman 2nd Trophy Won by: Brendan Karl

Sponsored by: Clark Ringwald Family

Champion Feeder Calf Showman Chair Won by: Lauren Schmid

Sponsored by: Allmandinger Custom Bailing

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat One Trophy Won by: Baylee Miller

Sponsored by: The Ream Family

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 1 Trophy Won by: Betty Vorst

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Two Trophy Won by: Lauren Schmid

Sponsored by: Waltz Meats

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 2 Trophy Won by: Ronnie Schumm

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Three Trophy Won by: Collin Overholt

Sponsored by: Ayers Mechanical Group

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Four Trophy Won by: Kassidy Klinger

Sponsored by: Jack and Sharon Bolenbaugh

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 4 Trophy Won by: Brendan Karl

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Five Trophy Won by: Betty Vorst

Sponsored by: Wrenco Trophy and Sportswear

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 5 Trophy Won by: Tyler L McNall

Sponsored by: Richard L. Miller Realtor And Auctioneers

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat Six Trophy Won by: Alexis Bowen

Sponsored by: Keber Family Farms

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 6 Trophy Won by: Layken E. Klinger

Sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3035 Delphos

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat 7 Trophy Won by: Tanner Matthews

Sponsored by: The Ream Family

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 7 Trophy Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3035 Delphos

Dairy Feeder Calf Winner Heat 8 Trophy Won by: Abbi Marbaugh

Sponsored by: Sponsored by F & S Floor Covering

Dairy Feeder Calf 2nd Place Heat 8 Trophy Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3035 Delphos

Dairy Feeder Calf: Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Alexis Bowen

Sponsored by: Pure Line Food Company Middle Point, OH Champion Dairy Feeder Calf Trophy Won by: Abbi Marbaugh

Sponsored by: Allmandinger Cattle Farms

GrandChampion Dairy Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Abbi Marbaugh

Sponsored by: Wellman Seeds

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf Trophy Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Farm Credit Services of Mid-America

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf Banner Won by: Makenzie Bowen

Sponsored by: Randy Mueller Family



Jr. Fair Horse Pleasure Show

Sunday, August 31, 2013, at 9:00am

Western Showmanship: 9-11: Breck Evans

Plaque Donated by Vancrest of Convoy

Western Showmanship: 12-14: Reagan Priest

Plaque Donated by Pam Linton

Western Showmanship: 15-19: Cassie Priest

Horseless Horse Showmanship: 9-19: Makenna Tice

English Showmanship: 9-11: Adalynn Longstreth

Plaque donated by Tom & Diane Myers

English Showmanship: 12-14: Jeanie Bonifas

Plaque donated by Thomas Edison Workshop

Champion of Showmen : Cassie Priest

Chair donated by Bill & Mary Fallis

Hunter Under Saddle: 9-13 English Pleasure: Reagan Priest

Plaque donated by Alexander & Bebout

Hunter Under Saddle: 14-19 English Pleasure: Paige Motycka

Hunt Seat Equitation: 9-13: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by Jamie, Marsha Agler- M&J Lawnmower & Tractor

Hunt Seat Equitation: 14-19: Paige Motycka

Western Pleasure: 9-11: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by Dealey Accounting Firm LLC

Western Pleasure: 12-14: Paige Motycka

Western Pleasure: 15-19: Lindsey Motycka

Western Horsemanship: 9-11: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by RoAnna Farms

Western Horsemanship: 12-14: Paige Motycka

Western Horsemanship: 15-19: Emily Bauer

Novice Horsemanship: 9-19: Jeanie Bonifas

Trail: 9-13: Bryce Mihm

Trophy donated by Senior Fair Board

Trail: 14-19: Paige Motycka

Reining: 14-19: Lindsey Motycka

Plaque donated by Baker Built Engraving

Pleasure Driving, Light Pony/Horse: 9-19: Jeanie Bonifas

Trophy donated by Dealey Accounting Firm LLC

Driving Reinsmanship 9-19: Jeanie Bonifas

Trophy donated by Mike & Diane Owens



Jr. Fair Horse Contesting

Saturday August 30, at 7:30 pm

Cloverleaf Barrels: 9-13: Regan Priest

Trophy donated by Greif

Cloverleaf Barrels: 14-19: Amanda Lobsiger

Barrels & Cones: 9-13: Cassie Priest

Trophy donated by Senior Fair Board

Barrels & Cones: 14-19: Emily Bauer

Flags 9-13: Bryce Mihm

Trophy donated by Bill & Mary Fallis

Flags 14-19: Paige Motycka

Poles: 9-13: Regan Priest

Trophy by Van Wert County Township Association

Poles: 14-19: Paige Motycka

Stakes Race 9-13: Reagan Priest

Trophy by Riverside Acres Tack Shop, St. Mary’s, OH

Stakes Race 14-19: Paige Motycka

Key Hole: 9-13: Reagan Priest

Trophy donated by Greif

Key Hole: 14-19: Emily Bauer

Speed & Control: 9-13: Bryce Mihm

Trophy donated by Ayer Mechanical Group