Pictured above, a sheep is displayed Thursday evening at the Van Wert County Fair. Sheep results were among those released Friday. (DHI Media/Ed Gebert)
Pictured above, a sheep is displayed Thursday evening at the Van Wert County Fair. Sheep results were among those released Friday. (DHI Media/Ed Gebert)

INFORMATION SUBMITTED

The following is a partial list of winners from various events thus far during the 2014 Van Wert County Fair, provided by Van Wert County 4-H.

County Food and Nutrition Awards:
Best 1st Year Foods
Kyra Welch—Bunny Hoppers
Cookbook- Clever Clovers
Best County Foods Junior (9-11)
Carson Kreischer—Ohio Challengers
Trophy—Delphos Young Farm Wives
Best County Foods Intermediate (12-15)
Rachel Spath—Clever Clovers
Trophy—P & R Medical Connection
Best County Foods Senior ( 16-18)
Daniel Joseph—Interstate Exchange
Trophy—Warren & Marilyn Reed
Best County Leadership Award Maggie Cripe—Ridge Buckeyes
Trophy—In Memory of Roger Short—Tim Short
Runner Up Leadership Award
Sarah Klinger—Ohio Challengers
Trophy—In Memory of Ethan Enyart
Best County Family & Consumer Science Project Junior: Trinity Welch—Jackson Lively
Trophy– Homemakers Community Education
Senior: Chris Kraner—Ohio City Blue Ribbon Worker Cash–Homemakers Community Education
Best County Garden & Plant Science
Junior: Haley Sheets—Ohio Challengers
Trophy—In Memory of Roger Short
Best County Self Determined
Junior: Madison Pugh—Venedocia Lads and Lassies
Trophy—Venedocia Lads & Lassies
Senior: Dylan Hicks—Ohio Challengers
Trophy—Doug & Marcia German & Family Best County Cake Decorating
Junior: Kennedy Sites—Barnyard Buddies
Trophy—Hempfling Dairy Senior: Elizabeth Mitchener—Barnyard Buddies
Trophy—Nancy Johnson
Best County Scrapbooking
Junior: Kassidy Ringwald—Leaders of the Future
Scrapbook Kit— Heather Gottke
Senior: Tiffany Ricketts—Ohio City Blue Ribbon Workers
Scrapbook Kit—Heather Gottke
Best County Small Animal Vet Science
Junior: Kayla Krites—Clever Clovers
Trophy—Greif Brothers
Senior: Hatti Boullon—Ohio Challengers
Trophy—F & S Floor Covering
Best County Environment and Natural Resource Awards Junior: Madelyn Lamb—Bunny Hoppers
Trophy– John Auld Family Senior: Chris Kraner—Ohio City Blue Ribbon Workers
Trophy– Seth and Anna Baker
Best County Creative & Leisure Arts Award
Junior: Jennifer Haggis—Clever Clovers/Bunny Hoppers
Trophy—Delphos Young Farm Wives
Senior: Alicia Buettner—Pathfinders of Delphos
Cash—Homemakers Community Education
Best County STEM Award
Junior: Madison Pugh—Venedocia Lads and Lassies
Trophy—Linda Baker
Senior: Dalton Sidle—Ohio Challengers
Trophy—Wee Care Learning Center
Best County Shooting Sports
Junior: Evan Mongold—Leaders of the Future
Trophy—Keister & Baker LLC
Senior: Ethan Kemler - Hoaglin Farmers
Trophy— Keister & Baker LLC

Canine:
Showmanship Junior A Trophy Won by: Lana Carey
Sponsored by: Youth For Christ
Showmanship Intermediate A Trophy Won by: Brendan Browning
Sponsored by: Youth For Christ
Obedience Beginner Novice A Trophy Won by: Libby Price
Sponsored by: Youth For Christ

Sheep:
Senior Sheep Showman Trophy Won by: Ethan Greulach
Sponsored by: In Memory of Terry Hiller - Hiller Family
Intermediate Sheep Showman Trophy Won by: Emily Greulach
Sponsored by: Brad Owens Family
Junior Sheep Showman Trophy Won by: Brendon Doner
Sponsored by: CW Farms
Champion Sheep Showman Cash Won by: Austin Sorgen
Sponsored by: E.O. “Nick” Stemen
Champion Sheep Showman Chair Won by: Austin Sorgen
Sponsored by: E.O. “Nick” Stemen
Grand Champion Ram Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen
Sponsored by: Dick Jellison- Paul Ross Memorial Award
Reserve Champion Ram Award Won by: Hunter Hamrick
Sponsored by: R Lane Acres
Reserve Champion Ewe Trophy Won by: Brendon Doner
Sponsored by: Delphos Animal Hospital
Best Rate of Gain Feed Scoop Won by: Ethan Kemler
Sponsored by: VW County Old Fashioned Farmers Days
Best Rate of Gain 2nd Award Won by: Ryan Rager
Sponsored by: R Lane Acres
1st Light Weight Market Class Trophy Won by: Austin Sorgen
Sponsored by: Double T Farm
2nd Light Weight Market Class Trophy Won by: Sophie Wilson
Sponsored by: Rager Home Improvement, Inc.
1st Heavy Weight Market Class Trophy Won by: Ethan Greulach
Sponsored by: In Memory of David Allen Hiller - Hiller Family
Grand Champion Market Lamb Trophy Won by: Emily Greulach
Sponsored by: Wayne Kemler and Family
Grand Champion Market Lamb Banner Won by: Emily Greulach
Sponsored by: Gary Richey Auctioneer
Reserve Champion Market Lamb Trophy Won by: Sophie Wilson
Sponsored by: In memory of Andy Kemler By Knapke Suffolks
Reserve Champion Market Lamb Banner Won by: Sophie Wilson
Sponsored by: Tri-County Driving School, Tom Osting Grand Champion Performance Lamb Banner Won by: Whitney Welker
Sponsored by: In Memory Of Imogene Wortman
Grand Champion Performance Lamb Trophy Won by: Whitney Welker
Sponsored by: Ron & Carla Young & Family
Reserve Champion Performance Lamb Banner Won by: Whitney Welker
Sponsored by: Gary Richey Auctioneer
Reserve Champion Performance Lamb Trophy Won by: Whitney Welker
Sponsored by: Rager Home Improvement, Inc.
1st Medium Weight Market Class Trophy Won by: Emily Greulach
Sponsored by: Sorgen Farms
2nd Medium Weight Market Class Trophy Won by: Sophie Wilson
Sponsored by: C & K Family Farms