Van Wert will participate in the Division II sectional at Defiance High School.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->The only sectional semifinal in Defiance will have a 6:00 p.m. start on October 17 as the host Bulldogs tangle with Napoleon.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Second-seeded Bryan awaits the winner of the Defiance-Napoleon in an October 20 sectional championship at 3:00 p.m.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->In the lower bracket, Van Wert will battle top-seeded Ottawa Glandorf in the 5:00 p.m. match on October 20.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Division III action at Kalida will have Lincolnview participating while Archbold and Ottoville garnered the two seeds.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Lincolnview (5-4-2) plays Miller City (7-6-0) on October 16 at 6:30 p.m. with the winner returning to tangle with Archbold (13-0-0) at 5:00 p.m. on October 18.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Ottoville (10-3-1) battles Kalida (10-2-3) in a 7:00 p.m. contest on October 18.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Another Division III sectional will be hosted by Lima Senior where Liberty Benton and New Knoxville grabbed the two seeds.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Spencerville (0-11-0) plays Lima Central Catholic (8-5-1) on October 15 at 5:30 p.m. and is followed by Lima Temple Christian (3-10-2) against New Knoxville (8-3-1).<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->The winner of the Bearcat-Thunderbird game takes on Liberty Benton (11-2-1) on October 20 at 5:30 p.m. with the Lima Temple Christian-New Knoxville victor playing Fort Jennings (7-7-1) in a 7:30 p.m. contest.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Girls soccer teams also got their sectional draws on Sunday in northwest Ohio.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Van Wert takes part in the Division II sectional at Celina where the Cougars (4-9-0) play second-seeded St. Marys (11-1-1) on October 18 at 5:00 p.m. in a sectional championship.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->The other bracket will feature Wapakoneta (5-10-0) against top-seeded Celina (11-3-0) in the 7:00 p.m. sectional title match.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Division III action at Ottoville will have Ottoville tangling with Crestview on October 16 at 5:00 p.m. in sectional semi-final action. The winner then returns to play Kalida on October 20 at 5:00 p.m.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->In the bottom bracket, Continental plays Miller City at 7:00 p.m. on October 15 with Fort Jennings awaiting the victor for a 7:00 p.m. match on October 20.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Lima Central Catholic and Coldwater grabbed the top two seeds in the Division III tournament at Elida.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Allen East (5-8-1) battles with Delphos Jefferson (4-8-1) at 5:00 p.m. on October 13 while Lincolnview (6-7-0) and Delphos St. John’s (4-10-1) tangle in the 7:00 p.m. tilt.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->In the sectional championship opener at 5:00 p.m. on October 18, Lima Central Catholic plays the winner of Allen East and Delphos Jefferson. The Lancer-Blue Jay victor returns for a 7:00 p.m. match on October 18 against Coldwater.
Van Wert will participate in the Division II sectional at Defiance High School.

The only sectional semifinal in Defiance will have a 6:00 p.m. start on October 17 as the host Bulldogs tangle with Napoleon.

Second-seeded Bryan awaits the winner of the Defiance-Napoleon in an October 20 sectional championship at 3:00 p.m.

In the lower bracket, Van Wert will battle top-seeded Ottawa Glandorf in the 5:00 p.m. match on October 20.

Division III action at Kalida will have Lincolnview participating while Archbold and Ottoville garnered the two seeds.

Lincolnview (5-4-2) plays Miller City (7-6-0) on October 16 at 6:30 p.m. with the winner returning to tangle with Archbold (13-0-0) at 5:00 p.m. on October 18.

Ottoville (10-3-1) battles Kalida (10-2-3) in a 7:00 p.m. contest on October 18.

Another Division III sectional will be hosted by Lima Senior where Liberty Benton and New Knoxville grabbed the two seeds.

Spencerville (0-11-0) plays Lima Central Catholic (8-5-1) on October 15 at 5:30 p.m. and is followed by Lima Temple Christian (3-10-2) against New Knoxville (8-3-1).

The winner of the Bearcat-Thunderbird game takes on Liberty Benton (11-2-1) on October 20 at 5:30 p.m. with the Lima Temple Christian-New Knoxville victor playing Fort Jennings (7-7-1) in a 7:30 p.m. contest.

Girls soccer teams also got their sectional draws on Sunday in northwest Ohio.

Van Wert takes part in the Division II sectional at Celina where the Cougars (4-9-0) play second-seeded St. Marys (11-1-1) on October 18 at 5:00 p.m. in a sectional championship.

The other bracket will feature Wapakoneta (5-10-0) against top-seeded Celina (11-3-0) in the 7:00 p.m. sectional title match.

Division III action at Ottoville will have Ottoville tangling with Crestview on October 16 at 5:00 p.m. in sectional semi-final action. The winner then returns to play Kalida on October 20 at 5:00 p.m.

In the bottom bracket, Continental plays Miller City at 7:00 p.m. on October 15 with Fort Jennings awaiting the victor for a 7:00 p.m. match on October 20.

Lima Central Catholic and Coldwater grabbed the top two seeds in the Division III tournament at Elida.

Allen East (5-8-1) battles with Delphos Jefferson (4-8-1) at 5:00 p.m. on October 13 while Lincolnview (6-7-0) and Delphos St. John’s (4-10-1) tangle in the 7:00 p.m. tilt.

In the sectional championship opener at 5:00 p.m. on October 18, Lima Central Catholic plays the winner of Allen East and Delphos Jefferson. The Lancer-Blue Jay victor returns for a 7:00 p.m. match on October 18 against Coldwater.

BY KEVIN WANNEMACHER

Times Bulletin Business Manager

sports@timesbulletin.com

The Ohio High School Athletic Association held boys and girls sectional soccer draws around the state on Sunday.

Van Wert will participate in the Division II sectional at Defiance High School.

The only sectional semifinal in Defiance will have a 6:00 p.m. start on October 17 as the host Bulldogs tangle with Napoleon.

Second-seeded Bryan awaits the winner of the Defiance-Napoleon in an October 20 sectional championship at 3:00 p.m.

In the lower bracket, Van Wert will battle top-seeded Ottawa Glandorf in the 5:00 p.m. match on October 20.

Division III action at Kalida will have Lincolnview participating while Archbold and Ottoville garnered the two seeds.

Lincolnview (5-4-2) plays Miller City (7-6-0) on October 16 at 6:30 p.m. with the winner returning to tangle with Archbold (13-0-0) at 5:00 p.m. on October 18.

Ottoville (10-3-1) battles Kalida (10-2-3) in a 7:00 p.m. contest on October 18.

Another Division III sectional will be hosted by Lima Senior where Liberty Benton and New Knoxville grabbed the two seeds.

Spencerville (0-11-0) plays Lima Central Catholic (8-5-1) on October 15 at 5:30 p.m. and is followed by Lima Temple Christian (3-10-2) against New Knoxville (8-3-1).

The winner of the Bearcat-Thunderbird game takes on Liberty Benton (11-2-1) on October 20 at 5:30 p.m. with the Lima Temple Christian-New Knoxville victor playing Fort Jennings (7-7-1) in a 7:30 p.m. contest.

Girls soccer teams also got their sectional draws on Sunday in northwest Ohio.

Van Wert takes part in the Division II sectional at Celina where the Cougars (4-9-0) play second-seeded St. Marys (11-1-1) on October 18 at 5:00 p.m. in a sectional championship.

The other bracket will feature Wapakoneta (5-10-0) against top-seeded Celina (11-3-0) in the 7:00 p.m. sectional title match.

Division III action at Ottoville will have Ottoville tangling with Crestview on October 16 at 5:00 p.m. in sectional semi-final action. The winner then returns to play Kalida on October 20 at 5:00 p.m.

In the bottom bracket, Continental plays Miller City at 7:00 p.m. on October 15 with Fort Jennings awaiting the victor for a 7:00 p.m. match on October 20.

Lima Central Catholic and Coldwater grabbed the top two seeds in the Division III tournament at Elida.

Allen East (5-8-1) battles with Delphos Jefferson (4-8-1) at 5:00 p.m. on October 13 while Lincolnview (6-7-0) and Delphos St. John's (4-10-1) tangle in the 7:00 p.m. tilt.

In the sectional championship opener at 5:00 p.m. on October 18, Lima Central Catholic plays the winner of Allen East and Delphos Jefferson. The Lancer-Blue Jay victor returns for a 7:00 p.m. match on October 18 against Coldwater.