A pair of local teams were high seeds in their respective girls sectional draws on Sunday afternoon as all Ohio teams found out their tournament paths for 2018.

Van Wert is part of the Division II district tournament hosted at Paulding with sectional action taking place at Leipsic and Spencerville.

The ninth seeded Cougars (5-12) will make the trip to Spencerville to open sectional play on February 20 in the 8 p.m. game against 10th seeded Elida (6-11). Top seeded Defiance (15-1) then awaits the winner of the game in a sectional final slated for February 24 at 8 p.m.

In the early game on February 20, seventh seeded St. Marys (8-9) will take on eighth seeded Lima Shawnee (8-8) at 6:15 p.m. with that winner playing second seeded Lima Bath (13-4) at 6 p.m. on February 24.

One sectional game will be at Leipsic on February 21 as sixth seeded Bryan (10-6) plays 11th seeded Celina (2-15) at 7 p.m. The winner then returns for the 6 p.m. game on February 24 against third seeded Napoleon (12-5). In the nightcap on February 24, fourth seeded Kenton (11-5) will take on fifth seeded Wapakoneta (10-6).

The Division IV district draw at Ottawa-Glandorf saw Ottoville tabbed as the top seed with Columbus Grove picking up the second seed. Sectional action in this district will take place at Lima Bath High School and Paulding High School.

In the only game at Bath on February 21, fourth-seeded Bluffton will take on ninth-seeded Fort Jennings at 7 p.m. The winner of that game returns on February 24 to play second-seeded Columbus Grove on February 24 at 6 p.m.

The bottom half of that sectional is a sectional title battle between eighth seeded Miller City and third seeded Kalida at approximately 8 p.m.

At Paulding, top seeded Ottoville chose to play a semifinal game where it will take on 11th seeded Hardin Northern on February 20 at 6:15 p.m. The winner of that game returns to take on 10th-seeded Pandora Gilboa on February 24 at 6 p.m.

In the bottom half, sixth seeded Lincolnview takes on seventh seeded Delphos St. John’s in the nightcap on February 20. The winner of the Lancers-Blue Jays game then will play in the nightcap on February 24 against fifth seeded Delphos Jefferson.

In the girls Division IV district at Wapakoneta with sectional sites at Coldwater and Allen East, Parkway received a sixth seed with Minster and Fort Recovery grabbing the top two seeds.

Sectional play on February 20 at Allen East has one game when fifth seeded Ridgemont (10-7) takes on Parkway (10-7) at 7 p.m. The winner of that game returns on February 24 in a 6 p.m. game against fourth seeded St. Henry (10-8).

The other half of the Allen East bracket is just a sectional final with tenth seeded Ada (4-12) battling second seeded Fort Recovery (12-3) at 8 p.m. on February 24.

At Coldwater, there are two sectional semifinal games on February 21. Ninth seeded Waynesfield-Goshen (4-13) battles third seeded New Bremen (14-3) at 6:15 p.m. followed by eighth seeded New Knoxville (6-12) against 11th seeded Upper Scioto Valley (5-12).

The winner of the Waynesfield-Goshen-New Bremen game comes back at 6:15 p.m. on February 24 to play seventh seeded Marion Local (4-12). In the nightcap, top-seeded Minster awaits either New Knoxville or Upper Scioto Valley.

Division III sectional sites are at Lincolnview and Bluffton with the district tournament hosted by Elida High School. Ottawa-Glandorf took the top seed in the tournament followed by Coldwater, Hicksville and Crestview. There will be lone games on February 20 with both starting at 7 p.m.

At Bluffton, 14th seeded Lima Perry (0-15) tangles with 13 seeded Lima Central Catholic (2-17). The winner of that games advances to play top-seeded Ottawa-Glandorf (15-2) on February 24 at 6 p.m. at Bluffton. On February 21, a pair of semifinals will take place when sixth seeded Liberty Center (9-7) plays tenth seeded Montpelier (7-9) at 6 p.m. followed by seventh seeded Tinora (10-9) against fifth seeded Spencerville (9-6). Those two winners return to play on February 24 in the night cap.

One game will be on February 20 at Lincolnview as fourth seeded Crestview (11-6) plays 11th seeded Patrick Henry (5-11). Third seeded Hicksville (13-3) awaits the winner in a 6 p.m. on February 24. The two games on February 21 at Lincolnview will see ninth seeded Fairview (9-9) against eighth seeded Allen East (8-7) followed by 12th seeded Paulding (5-13) against second seeded Coldwater (13-5). Those two victors return for the 8 p.m. game on February 24.

Wayne Trace (16-2) was tabbed the top seed at the Division IV district tournament hosted by Archbold with sectional games at Defiance and Bryan.

In the opening round at Defiance, fifth seeded Antwerp (8-7) will play 12th seeded Hilltop (0-16) in game one of sectional semifinal action on February 20 while ninth seeded North Central (6-11) battles tenth seeded Fayette (3-13) in the second semifinal. The winner of the Antwerp-Hilltop game returns to take on fourth seeded Pettisville (10-6) at 1 p.m. on February 24. Wayne Trace then will play the winner of the North Central-Fayette game on February 24 at 3 p.m. that afternoon.

At Bryan, sectional plays opens at 6:15 p.m. on February 21 as seventh seeded Ayersville (7-10) tangles with 11th seeded Continental (3-14) followed by sixth seeded Edon (8-9) against eighth seeded Edgerton (4-12). Second seeded Stryker (14-3) awaits the Ayersville-Continental victor on February 24 at 6 p.m. in Bryan followed by third seeded Holgate (11-7) against either Edon or Edgerton.