Gage Wannamacher swims breaststroke on Tuesday in Ayersville. (Photo Submitted)
Gage Wannamacher swims breaststroke on Tuesday in Ayersville. (Photo Submitted)
AYERSVILLE — The Van Wert High School boys and girls swimming teams traveled to Defiance Ayersville to compete in a dual meet. Both cougar teams were victorious over the Ayersville Pilots: girls 86-39 and boys 80-23.

Van Wert boys and girls earned first place finishes in every event except three. Swimmers placing first in individual events included: Jamie Burenga (100-yard backstroke), Ian Rex (200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke), Gage Wannemacher (50-yard freestyle), Jayden Welker (200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly), Travis Francis (100-yard freestyle), Tyra McClain (50-yard freestyle), and Bri Bebout (100-yard freestyle).

All six Van Wert relays finished in first place:

200 Medley Relay: boys (1:58.20 – Ian Rex, Gage Wannemacher, Jayden Welker, Octavius Tucker) and girls (2:20.17 – Jamie Burenga, Tyra McClain, Katie McVaigh, Bri Bebout)

200 Freestyle Relay: boys (1:46.02 – Gage Wannemacher, Jayden Welker, Ian Rex, Octavius Tucker) and girls (2:08.31 –Jamie Burenga, Tyra McClain, Bri Bebout, Katie McVaigh)

400 Freestyle Relay: boys (5:01.48 – Travis Francis, Jaryn Pierce, Octavius Tucker, Abram Price) and girls (5:27.67 – Allie Etter, Becky Rigdon, Gracie Mull, Anna Wasson)

Boys Results (all distances in yards)

200 Medley Relay: 1st (1:58.20 – Ian Rex, Gage Wannemacher, Jayden Welker, Octavius Tucker)

200 Freestyle: 1st (2:06.01 – Ian Rex), 2nd (2:18.83-Octavius Tucker)

200 Individual Medley: 1st (2:17.34 - Jayden Welker)

50 Freestyle: 1st (25.94–Gage Wannemacher), 3rd (28.17-Travis Francis), 5th (39.54 – Abram Price)

100 Butterfly: 1st (1:04.46 –Jayden Welker)

100 Freestyle: 1st (1:05.35 – Travis Francis), 3rd (1:12.11 – Jaryn Pierce)

200 Freestyle Relay: 1st (1:46.02 – Gage Wannemacher, Jayden Welker, Ian Rex, Octavius Tucker)

100 Backstroke: 1st (1:04.94 –Ian Rex), 3rd (1:41.66 –Jaryn Pierce), 4th (1:53.72- Abram Price)

100 Breaststroke: 2nd (1:15.50 – Gage Wannemacher)

400 Freestyle Relay: 1st (5:01.48 – Travis Francis, Jaryn Pierce, Octavius Tucker, Abram Price)

Girls Results (all distances in yards)

200 Medley Relay: 1st (2:20.17 – Jamie Burenga, Tyra McClain, Katie McVaigh, Bri Bebout), 2nd (2:33.50 – Gracie Mull, Allie Etter, Anna Wasson, Becky Rigdon)

200 Freestyle: 2nd (2:48.84 – Becky Rigdon)

50 Freestyle: 1st (28.97-Tyra McClain), 2nd (30.97 – Bri Bebout)

100 Freestyle: 1st (1:05.69 - Bri Bebout), 2nd (1:11.74 – Tyra McClain)

200 Freestyle Relay: 1st (2:08.31 –Jamie Burenga, Tyra McClain, Bri Bebout, Katie McVaigh), 2nd (2:15.25 – Allie Etter, Gracie Mull, Becky Rigdon, Anna Wasson)

100 Backstroke: 1st (1:14.25 – Jamie Burenga), 2nd (1:24.52– Gracie Mull)

100 Breaststroke: 2nd (1:40.08 – Allie Etter)

400 Freestyle Relay: 1st (5:27.67– Allie Etter, Becky Rigdon, Gracie Mull, Anna Wasson)

The cougar swimmers return to action, Tuesday, when they travel to Defiance to compete against the Defiance High School Bulldogs.