HAVILAND – The big bat of Korbin Hartman and clutch relief pitching of Griffin Painter carried Crestview to a 7-6 ACME win over Wayne Trace Thursday. The Knights are now 3-2 while the Raiders are 5-1.

A game where the teams were remarkably even statistically came into the seventh inning tied at 6-6. Kaden Short led off the top of the sixth and was plunked by a Braden Zuber fastball, then stole second. Raider centerfielder Reece Thompson temporarily saved the day with a spectacular running catch of Brant Richardson's opposite-field fly to deep left center. Painter grounded out to second base, advancing Short to third. Hartman then ripped a sharp single down the left field line to plate the winner.

There were, however, still some anxious moments for Crestview fans. Zuber led off the bottom of the seventh with a single, but was picked off. Painter struck out the next batter, putting the Knights one out away from the victory. The next two Raider batters reached on errors, but Reid Miller's bouncer was snagged by third baseman Kole Small who stepped on third for the game-ending force out.

Crestview took a 2-0 lead in the top of the first on RBI singles by Painter and Hartman, but Wayne Trace bounced right back with three runs in the bottom half, all three of them scoring on Grant Baumle's double to the gap in right center.

Starting pitchers Riley Saylor and Korbin Slade cruised through the second and third innings, but the Knights scored twice in the fourth on an error, Painter single, and two-RBI Hartman double -- 4-3, Knights.

Saylor blanked the Raiders again in the bottom of the fourth, and Crestview stretched the lead to 5-3 in the fifth off of reliever Caleb Yenser. That one came via a Logan Gerardot single, a Saylor sacrifice bunt, a ground-out, and a throwing error.

Wayne Trace answered with another three-spot in the bottom of the fifth via a walk to Zuber, wild pitch, RBI single by Yenser, error, wild pitch, and two-RBI single by Miller. Painter relieved Saylor at that point, and it was 6-5, Raiders, after five.

Crestview tied it at 6-all with a run in the sixth via a walk to Kole Small and three wild pitches.

Hartman went 3 for 4, including a double, and drove in four runs. Painter was 2 for 4, scored twice, and drove in one. Wayne Trace got multiple-hit games from Hayden Gillett (2 for 4, one run scored) and Miller (2 for 4, one run, two RBI). Baumle was 1 for 3, a double, and three RBI.

Painter got the well-deserved win with an efficient 2.2 innings, yielding no runs on one hit, striking out two and walking nobody. Of his 34 pitches, 24 were strikes.

Crestview (ab-r-h-rbi)

Riley Saylor p/eh 3-0-0-0, Kaden Short 2b/ss 2-2-0-0, Brant Richardson cf 4-1-1-0, Griffin Painter ss/p 4-2-2-1, Korbin Hartman c/dh 4-0-3-4, Kole Small 1b/3b 3-1-1-0, Brody Brecht 3b/c 2-0-1-0, Trevor Sheets eh/1b 2-0-0-0, Noah Reel pr 0-0-0-0, Brock Stauffer rf 0-0-0-0, Riley Wilson dh 2-0-0-0, Jaylen Jefferson lf/rf 1-0-0-0, Logan Gerardot lf/rf/2b 2-1-1-0. Totals 29-7-9-5.

Wayne Trace (ab-r-h-rbi)

Haydn Gillett rf 4-1-2-0, Drew Forrer c 4-2-1-0, Reid Miller ss 4-1-2-2, Korbin Slade p/2b 1-1-0-0, Grant Baumle lf/2b/3b 3-0-1-3, Trevor Speice 2b/p/lf 3-0-1-0, Reece Thompson cf 2-0-0-0, Cameron Monroe 3b 3-0-0-0, Braden Zuber 1b/p 2-1-1-0, Caleb Yenser eh/p/1b 3-0-1-1. Totals 29-6-9-6.

LOB -- CV 9, WT 6. Errors -- Hartman, Speice, Zuber, Painter, Gerardot 2, Short. DP -- Short to Sheets. SB -- Short 2, Painter, Gillett, Richardson. HBP -- Thompson (by Saylor), Short (by Zuber). Sac Bunt -- Saylor. Doubles -- Richardson, Hartman, Brecht, Baumle.

CV 200 211 1 - 7 9 5

WT 300 030 0 - 6 9 2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so)

Saylor 4.1-8-6-5-3-3.

Painter (W) 2.2-1-0-0-0-2.

Slade 4-6-4-3-1-5.

Yenser 1.1-2-2-2-2-0.

Speice 0.1-0-0-0-1-0.

Zuber (L) 1.1-1-1-1-0-1.

Wild Pitches --Saylor 3, Yenser 2, Speice 1.

Pitches/Strikes -- Saylor 73/48, Painter 34/24, Slade 78/53, Yenser 32/19, Speice 10/4, Zuber 17/12.