ADA — Though the Lancers were disappointed their marquee matchup with Paulding was postponed Thursday night, a 23-1 win over Ada might fix their NWC itch. With the dominating win the #2 Lancers improve to 19-2 on the season.

Brayden Evans had the most productive day at the plate as he batted in four runs, while scoring three himself. Evans reached base four times on two hits and two walks.

Lincolnview’s biggest came in the fourth, as they scored 12 runs. Lancers big bats in the inning were singles by Evans, Braxton Fox, Carson Fox, and Clayton Leeth, doubles by Ethan Kemler and Jaden Youtsey, a walk by Evans, by Thad Walker, and a groundout by Walker.

Kemler and Youtsey both had a pair of doubles. The two actually mirrored each other in the box score, two hits, three runs and two RBIs.

Collin Overholt earned the win for Lincolnview. He went two and a third innings, allowing one run on one hit, striking out four and walking zero. Evans, Sam Myers, and Walker all put in work in relief out of the bullpen, steering their team towards the victory.

Conner Fraizer toed the rubber for Ada. He went three innings, allowing nine runs on seven hits and striking out two. Jaylin Burkhart, Austin Amburger, and Bryce Paul each contributed in relief for Ada.

Lincolnview Lancers Varsity tallied 16 hits in the game. Youtsey, Evans, Kemler, Fox, and Fox all had multiple hits for Lincolnview Lancers Varsity. Fox, Fox, Kemler, Evans, and Youtsey each collected two hits to lead Lincolnview Lancers Varsity.

***

Lincolnview 23 (ab-r-h-rbi-bb) *sub

Collin Overholt 2-2-1-1-1, *Aaron Cavinder 1-1-1-0-0, Jaden Youtsey 3-3-2-2-1, *Spencer Richey 0-1-0-0-0, Creed Jessee 2-3-1-1-1, *Daniel Miller 1-0-0-0-0, Ethan Kemler 3-3-2-2-1, Brayden Evans 3-3-2-4-2, Gavin Carter 3-2-1-2-0, *Carson Fox 2-0-2-2-0, Braxton Fox 2-3-2-2-1, *Clayton Leeth 2-0-1-1-0, Cole Binkley 2-1-1-0-0, *Sam Myers 2-1-0-0-0, Thad Walker 3-0-0-3-0

2b: Kemler 2, Overholt, Youtsey 2. 3B: Carter. HBP: Jessee, Richey. SB: Fox 2, Jessee, Kemler, Youtsey. E: Overholt

Ada 1 (ab-r-h-rbi-bb)

Brandon Hull 2-0-0-0-0, *Curtis Gieco 1-0-0-0-0, Dylan East 3-0-1-0-0, Phil Coulson 1-0-0-0-0, Austin amburger 2-0-0-0-0, Ethan Hall 1-1-0-0-0, Conner Frazier 2-0-1-1-0, Jaylin Burkhart 1-0-0-0-0, Cody Johnston 0-0-0-0-1, Landon Blankenship 1-0-0-0-0, Brice Ferguson 1-0-0-0-0, Jacob Morgan 2-0-1-0-0

E: Coulson, Frazier, Morgan

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-k-bb)

LV:(W) Collin Overholt 2.1-1-1-4-0

Thad Walker 0.2-1-0-0-0-0

Brayden Evans 1.0-0-0-0-3-1

Sam Myers 1.0-1-0-0-1-0

Ada: (L) Conner Frazier 3.0-7-9-4-2-2

Bryce Paul 0.1-5-9-8-1-2

Austin Amburger 0.2-2-3-3-1-2

Jaylin Burkhart 1.0-2-2-2-0-1

Score R H E

LV 126 122x x - 23 16 1

Ada 010 00x x - 1 3 3