Anna head coach Nick Marino and Tim Goodwin of Marion Local was selected as the Coach of the Year for the Midwest Athletic Conference . Anna tied for the league championship with Marion Local as both finished the season at 7-1 in league play.

Saint Henry running back Zach Niekamp was chosen for Offensive Player of the Year. Sam Huelsman of Marion Local was selected as the Defensive Player of the Year.

First team

Offensive line: Cody Frericks (Minster), Isaac Dodds (Anna), Brayden Farley (Anna), Payton Lange (St. Henry), Jack Knapke (Ft. Recovery), Devin Siefring (St. Henry)

Running backs: Riley Huelskamp (Anna), Nolan Habodasz (Marion Local), Zach Niekamp (St. Henry)

Receivers: Jeffrey Richards (Anna), Cole Frilling (Coldwater), Nick Tangeman (Marion Local)

Quarterback: Nathan Bruns (Marion Local)

Utility athletes: Bart Bixler (Anna), Jake Hemmelgarn (Coldwater)

Punter: Brandon Fleck (Marion Local)

Kicker: Blake Dippold (Coldwater)

Defensive line: Brandon Heitkamp (New Bremen), Evan Hiestand (Versailles), Darrin Hays (Marion Local), Jacob Rindler (New Bremen)

Linebackers: Ben Wenning (Coldwater), Sam Huelsman (Marion Local), Mitch Niekamp (Coldwater), August Boehnlein (Minster)

Defensive backs: Matt Rethman (Marion Local), Jay Knapke (St. Henry), John Tangeman (Marion Local), Sam Lefeld (St. Henry)

Second team

Offensive line: Evan Hiestand (Versailles), Brandon Siegrist (Ft. Recovery), Reece Eifert (Marion Local), Derek Wilker (Marion Local), Sam Schmiesing (Minster), Eric Schlarman (Marion Local), Ben Kuck (New Bremen)

Running backs: Mitch Niekamp (Coldwater), Alex Schmitmeyer (Minster), Nick Hawk (Parkway)

Receivers: Gavin Thobe (Ft. Recovery), Bryce Blickle (New Bremen), Jay Knapke (St. Henry)

Quarterback: Clay Schmitz (Ft. Recovery)

Punter: Jacob Wenning (Coldwater)

Kicker: Ryan Bertke (New Bremen)

Defensive line: Isaac Dodds (Anna), Payton Lange (St. Henry), Brayden Farley (Anna), Cameron McEldowney (St. Henry)

Linebackers: Kam Steward (Anna),Jaren Fishbaugh (St. Henry), Jeffrey Richards (Anna), Ethan Thieman (St. Henry)

Defensive backs: Justin Schwieterman (Coldwater), Mike Ketner (Minster), Brandon Shannon (Anna), Myles Blasingame (Coldwater), Curtis Schwinnen (St. John’s)

Honorable mention

Anna: Luke Cantrell, Isaac Lininger, Jarred Seigle, Dylan Steinke-Ellinger

Coldwater: Paul Buschur, Evan Dysert, AJ Kunk, Alex May, Noah Miller, Nolan Tobe

Fort Recovery: Josh Muhlenkamp, Clayton Pearson, Braydon Schoen, Owen Sheridan, Kaden Will

Marion Local: Lucas Bertke, Matt Everman, Alex Klosterman, Grant Meier

Minster: Dustin Fericks, Jack Heitbrink, Jacob Niemeyer, Dylan Sharp

New Bremen: Casey Parker, Justin Tenkman, Grant Selby, Nick Wells

Parkway: Jason Luth, Nick Riley, Noah Riley

St. Henry: Cody Bruggeman, Daylen Froning, Sam Hartings, Caden Niekamp

St. John’s: Hunter Bonifas, Lucas Metcalfe, Dominic Metzger, Jared Wurst

Versailles: Andrew DeMange, Tyler Gigandet, Nathan Wagner