COLUMBUS — The OHSAA boys sectional/district tournament draw took place on Sunday with several area schools grabbing high seeds in their respective locations.

Ottawa Glandorf was the number one seed in the Division III district to be hosted by Elida while Columbus Grove and Antwerp each were selected as top seeds in Division IV.

Ottoville and Parkway garnered second seeds in Division IV with Wayne Trace a third seed in Division III and Delphos St. John’s picked up a third seed in Division IV. Kalida also was picked as a fourth seed in Division IV.

Van Wert will take part in the Division II district tournament hosted at Ohio Northern University with sectional games in Paulding and Lima Senior.

The Cougars (6-13) will open the tournament trail on Feb. 26 when they take on Wapakoneta (6-12) in a 7 p.m. game at Paulding. The winner of that game returns to the Jungle on Feb. 28 for a 6:15 p.m. contest against Defiance (13-5).

Game two of the sectional finals at Paulding on February has St. Marys (16-3) battling Bryan (13-6).

Top seeded Lima Shawnee took the bye at Lima Senior and will open its tournament trail on Feb. 28 against either Napoleon (4-15) or Celina (2-17). The Wildcats and Bulldogs are scheduled for the first semifinal at Lima Senior on February 25.

The second game at Lima Senior on February 25 features Kenton (11-8) and Elida (6-13) with that winner playing Wauseon (13-6) in the second game on February 28.

In the Division III district at Lima Senior, Ottawa Glandorf was voted the top seed followed by Bluffton, Wayne Trace and Riverdale.

At Miller City, 13th seeded Lima Bath (2-17) takes on 12th seeded Allen East (5-14) in the lone game at 7 p.m. on Feb. 25. The winner then returns on Feb. 28 to play the top seeded Titans (17-1) in the 6:15 p.m. game.

In the bottom portion of the sectional at the home of the Wildcats, sixth seeded Liberty Benton (12-7) will battle eighth seeded Coldwater (9-10) in the 6:15 p.m. game on February 26. The nightcap of the evening features seventh seeded Tinora (11-9) against fourth seeded Riverdale (14-6). Those two winners then will meet in the second game at Miller City on Feb. 28.

The other half of the district takes place at Elida a doubleheader of semifinals on Feb. 25.

Game one has ninth seeded Fairview (9-9) against tenth seeded Delphos Jefferson (8-10) with the second contest having 11th seeded Paulding (6-12) playing fifth seeded Lima Central Catholic (10-8).

On Friday, Feb. 28, third seeded Wayne Trace (15-5) will tangle with the Fairview-Delphos Jefferson victor followed by second seeded Bluffton (16-4) against Paulding or Lima Central Catholic.

Columbus Grove and Ottoville claimed the top two seeds in the Division IV district tournament hosted by Elida with sectional play at Van Wert High School and Bluffton University.

Ninth seeded Pandora Gilboa (7-10) battles 11th seeded Continental (4-16) in the tournament lid-lifter at Van Wert on Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. The victor returns on Friday, Feb. 28, to play at 6:15 p.m. against second seeded Ottoville (16-3).

In doubleheader action on Feb. 26 at Van Wert, fourth seeded Kalida (12-7) takes on 13th seeded Patrick Henry (2-17) in the opener before fifth seeded Lincolnview (10-9) plays sixth seeded Miller City (11-8). The two winners square off in game two on Feb. 28.

Two games are scheduled at Bluffton University on Feb. 26 as eighth seeded Crestview (9-11) will take on seventh seeded Leipsic (10-7) followed by tenth seeded Ada (7-12) against 12th seeded Fort Jennings (2-18).

Sectional final action at Bluffton University on Feb. 28 will then have third seeded Delphos St. John’s (12-6) against the Crestview-Leipsic winner before top seeded Columbus Grove (19-0) battles either Ada or Fort Jennings.

The Division IV district at Wapakoneta will have sectional action at Coldwater and St. Marys with Fort Recovery and Parkway picking up the top two seeds.

Seven teams will make the trip to St. Marys with a single game on Feb. 25 featuring 13th Lima Temple Christian (0-18) battling ninth seeded Marion Local (5-12) at 7 p.m.

Doubleheader action on February 26 starts off at 6:15 p.m. as sixth seeded Ridgemont (13-6) squares off against eighth seeded New Bremen (9-10). The second game of the night will see seventh St. Henry (10-9) and 11th seeded New Knoxville (2-16).

In the sectional finals on Feb. 28, top seeded Fort Recovery (14-3) plays the Lima Temple Christian-Marion Local winner at 6:15 p.m. before the two winners from the Feb. 26 games battle in the nightcap.

Sectional semifinal action at Coldwater on Feb. 25 has fifth seeded Upper Scioto Valley (13-6) against tenth seeded Spencerville (6-13) in the opener followed by fourth seeded Lima Perry (12-5) and 12th seeded Waynesfield Goshen (5-12).

The championship round will take place on February 28 as second seeded Parkway (13-6) battling either Upper Scioto Valley or Spencerville while third seeded Minster (12-7) awaits the Lima Perry-Waynesfield Goshen victor.

Undefeated Antwerp claimed the top seed in the Division IV district tournament draw at Defiance with Toledo Christian, Hicksville and Edgerton taking the second, third and fourth seeds, respectively. Sectional games for this district will be hosted by Bryan and Napoleon.

At Bryan, one game on Feb. 25 has 11th seeded Toledo Emmanuel Christian (8-8) playing 12th seeded Holgate (4-13) with the winner advancing to battle second seeded Toledo Christian (15-2) on Feb. 28 in game one.

A pair of semifinals will be held at Bryan on Feb. 26 as third seeded Hicksville (14-6) takes on tenth seeded Ayersville (7-12) in the opener before sixth seeded Fayette (11-9) plays eighth seeded North Central (10-10). The winners of each of those games then return on Feb. 28 to square off in the nightcap.

Sectional action also opens at Napoleon on Feb. 25 with a single game that will have 13th seeded Stryker (3-14) playing 14th seeded Hilltop (2-17). Top seeded Antwerp (18-0) then awaits the winner of that game in the first sectional final on Feb. 28.

Feb. 26 at Napoleon will have a doubleheader scheduled as fourth seeded Edgerton (10-8) plays seventh seeded Maumee Valley Country Day (9-9) as well as ninth seeded Edon (8-9) against fifth seeded Pettisville (12-7).

The two victors from those games come back to play each other in the second game on Feb. 28.