BLUFFTON - High school volleyball teams around Ohio found out their tournament schedule on Sunday afternoon with local teams included in that group.

Van Wert drew a home game in the opening round of the sectional as the Lady Cougars will welcome in St. Marys for a matchup on October 16 at 5:30.

The winner of the Cougars-Roughriders match will then return to action on October 18 for a district quarterfinal match against Bryan. The location of that match has yet to be determined.

Elida will be at Lima Bath in the other sectional semifinal in the lower bracket of the Bluffton University District Tournament with that winner coming back on October 18 to play Defiance.

In the other half of the bracket, Celina travels to Kenton in a sectional semifinal with Lima Shawnee awaiting the victor in an October 18 matchup.

The remaining district quarterfinal features Napoleon at Wauseon on October 18.

Lincolnview and Wayne Trace are both in the Division III district hosted by Kalida and the two could matchup in the district quarterfinal.

Wayne Trace opens tournament play with a road trip to Eastwood for a sectional semifinal match against the Eagles on October 17 at 5:30 p.m.

The Lady Lancers then await the winner of the Raiders-Eagles match with the site to be determined based upon the results. Lincolnview will open its tournament action on October 20 at noon.

Top-seeded Ottawa Glandorf hosts 12th-seeded Spencerville in a sectional semifinal on October 17 while sixth-seeded Van Buren welcomes in eighth-seeded Patrick Henry the same evening.

Those two winners also will take part in district quarterfinal action on October 20 at noon at a site to be determined.

In the bottom part of the bracket, third-seeded Coldwater welcomes in 13th seeded Lakota for a contest on October 17 and second-seeded Liberty Benton hosts 11th-seeded Allen East that night as well.

Fourth-seeded Fostoria will play the Coldwater-Lakota winner while tenth-seeded Elmwood takes on either Liberty Benton or Allen East in action on October 20.

Crestview takes part in the Division IV district at Van Wert where the Lady Knights will open action on October 16.

Delphos Jefferson travels to Convoy that night for a battle with the Lady Knights to open tournament action.

The Wildcats-Knights victor turns around to tangle with St. Henry on October 18 in a 7:00 p.m. district quarterfinal.

In the other district quarterfinal on October 18, Parkway will battle Marion Local at 5:30 p.m.

The lower half of the Van Wert district has Delphos St. John’s at Minster and Waynesfield Goshen visits New Knoxville.

New Bremen awaits the winner of the Blue Jays and Wildcats contest as well on October 18.