(Rene Kleman)
(Rene Kleman)

LIMA — Results from the Division III wrestling sectional at Lima Central Catholic.

1. Coldwater 186.0

2. Allen East 179.0

3. Wayne Trace 174.0

4. Bluffton 151.5

5. Columbus Grove 137.0

6. Del. St. John’s 98.0

7. Ottawa-Glandorf 85.0

8. Lima C.C. 82.0

9. Parkway 78.0

10. Cory-Rawson 68.0

11. Spencerville 37.0

12. Ada 16.0

13. Del. Jefferson 12.0

14. Pandora-Gilboa 6.5

15. Lincolnview 0.0

Score

First Place

106 Jarrett Hornish (Wayne Trace) dec. Gavin Caprella (Lima C.C.) 6-4

113 Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) maj. dec. Kaden Basil (Bluffton) md15-3

120 Drake Carmean (Allen East) dec. Hunter Long (Wayne Trace) 2-1

126 Kobe Boggs (Coldwater) pin Tyler Stoodt (Cory-Rawson) 3:16

132 Isaac Hernandez (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Chase Caprella (Lima C.C.) 5-4

138 Ethan Meyer (Parkway) pin Josh Mehaffie (Bluffton) 1:04

145 Joey Caprella (Lima C.C.) pin Chase Miller (Allen East) 1:09

152 Blake Hershberger (Allen East) dec. Dylan Pitts (Columbus Grove) 8-3

160 Josh Fink (Coldwater) dec. Deontae` Davis (Cory-Rawson) 2-1

170 Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John’s) dec. Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) 6-4

182 Deandre Nassar (Bluffton) Default Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) Default

195 Garrett Neth (Allen East) pin Dakota Sargent (Columbus Grove) 5:03

220 Trent Vonderwell (Del. St. John’s) pin Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) 0:49

285 Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) dec. Brennan Davies (Allen East) 7-1

Third Place

106 Tayton Kleman (Bluffton) dec. Jordan Kennedy (Allen East) 2-0

113 Gabe Sutton (Wayne Trace) pin Ethan Garver (Allen East) 2:31

120 Caleb Langhals (Columbus Grove) dec. Owen Karcher (Cory-Rawson) 1-0

126 Jeremy Sturgeon (Bluffton) dec. SeVaughn Carter (Lima C.C.) 11-4

132 Nate Hoyng (Coldwater) dec. Brocke Sargent (Columbus Grove) 9-2

138 Hunter Paxson (Allen East) dec. Evan Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) 4-3

145 Mason Vonderwell (Del. St. John’s) pin Nate Kaiser (Coldwater) 2:20

152 Peter Ankerman (Del. St. John’s) def. Austin Smith (Wayne Trace) Default

160 Wyatt Stabler (Wayne Trace) pin Jackson Wilson (Bluffton) 1:33

170 Ezra Jones (Columbus Grove) pin Reece Thomas (Coldwater) 2:23

182 Chase Martin (Del. St. John’s) dec. Desmond Brown (Coldwater) 2-1

195 Matt Schmersal (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Nolan Tobe (Coldwater) 6-5

220 Drew Waite (Coldwater) dec. Brandon Dues (Spencerville) 6-3

285 Michael Aldrich (Spencerville) pin Jacob Graham (Wayne Trace) 1:13

Fifth Place

106 Treya Conn (Parkway) dec. Michael Basinger (Ottawa-Glandorf) 4-1

113 Colton Biederman (Ada) maj. dec. Parker Mihm (Parkway) md12-4

120 Nick Kline (Coldwater) maj. dec. Elias Mault (Bluffton) md9-1

126 Seth Meggison (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Owen Thomas (Ottawa-Glandorf) md11-0

132 Dustin Mortimer (Bluffton) dec. Caleb Baughman (Wayne Trace) 2-0 SV

138 Jess Munger (Wayne Trace) dec. Jordan Vogt (Columbus Grove) 7-3

145 Elijah Conley (Bluffton) dec. Carson Rupp (Wayne Trace) 10-3

152 Graham Farmer (Parkway) pin Jesse Montel (Bluffton) 1:21

160 Caleb Welch (Allen East) dec. Chaz Neuenschwander (Parkway) 7-6

170 Kaine Younker (Parkway) def. Logan Korpics (Cory-Rawson) Default

182 Kane Plescher (Del. Jefferson) dec. Devin Anspach (Allen East) 8-5

195 Justin Wieging (Del. St. John’s) dec. Hayden Blank (Pandora-Gilboa) 9-5

220 Landen Luginbuhl (Bluffton) pin Drew Stewart (Cory-Rawson) 4:30

285 Noah Arnett (Ada) pin Patrick Cupp (Coldwater) 1:16